11:33 pm - 01/25/2008

Chunky Period! Uterine Lining Photos

A few folks asked me to post the photos I took of the uterine lining I got out of my diva cup from a period a few months ago.

WARNING: THESE ARE GRAPHIC

These photos show pretty clearly what my body wanted to get rid of. They're bloody, they're not for the squeamish. So, don't click the cut if you don't want to see them!!!

The first two I took with my cellphone. They're not really good, but I cleaned them up as best I could. The bigger one was with my camera which subsequently ran out of batteries.

On one side you can see the dark bloody clots that came with it. They were pretty solid, like jello. You can also see the greyish thing that was my lining. In the photo where I am holding it, that is the shape it was. Your uterus is pretty small when nothing is going on in it. It's about the size of an IUD. The shape was totally uterusy. The consistancy of the grey stuff was just like, hmm, how can I put it... I guess what you'd expect it to be. Body tissue. Not as tough as chicken skin, but similar? I can't really describe it. It was stretchy and it was strong. I couldn't have broken it without really pulling. I didn't want to break it anyways. It was like a cast of my uterus! Too cool!









This thing hurt like the dickens coming out. I'd never had cramps like this. When it was over and out, I felt millions of times better. I hope I don't get these very often because they suck. My period had been late, and I was having thyroid issues which can make your period heavier. I guess if you have any questions, just ask!

Edited to add: My doc friend checked the photos out, said it's real common. There's no way in heck I could have been pregnant which is why I was freaked out. My fiance has been snipped for about 2 years now, I'm on the ring, infertility runs rampant in my family, and I hadn't had sex in at least a few months. I was still healing from my vestibuletomy. It would have been an act of god if this thing even was a failed embryo.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
(no subject) - Anonymous
kiteless 26th-Jan-2008 05:43 am (UTC)
I know exactly what you are talking about, but no I promise you, it's just lining. My doc friend checked it out, said it's real common. There's no way in heck I could have been pregnant which is why I was freaked out. My fiance has been snipped for about 2 years now, I'm on the ring, and infertility runs rampant in my family, and I hadn't had sex in at least a few months. I was still healing from my vestibuletomy. It would have been an act of god if this thing even was a failed embryo.
marawra 26th-Jan-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
its like.. skinish? odd. -shudders-
lenosaurus 26th-Jan-2008 05:43 am (UTC)
All those little bloody chunks = my period all the time.

I'm also curious to see if you had them examined.
coinoprratedboi 26th-Jan-2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Mine is like that, too. Every month, i get chunky clot things along with the blood itself. It's good to know that the OP's doc said it's fairly common, and not something I should be worried about. I've always been curious.
pocochina 26th-Jan-2008 06:03 am (UTC)
Oh ouch! Super interesting, though, and I'm glad you're okay. :)
katyratx 26th-Jan-2008 06:18 am (UTC)
When I'm on my period, I get slightly smaller stuff looking like the grey bit in the last photo. I just assumed it was normal. But that first photo scared the crap out of me, lol.
I hope everything is fine.
thetormentedlew 27th-Jan-2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Wow.
Your icon, is amazing.
Sorry, it has nothing to do with this.

I never saw the gray stuff before. Wowie to that too.
tenna 26th-Jan-2008 06:19 am (UTC)
I've gotten stuff just like that, only smaller! Cool.
greedy 26th-Jan-2008 06:30 am (UTC)
oh man! so amazing. my periods used to be like this, then i went on the pill and i have to maybe change my pad once a day it's so light.

i used to get clots the size of half dollars and i was always in agony!

thank god that's stopped.
gemfyre 26th-Jan-2008 06:49 am (UTC)
Wow. I've had blood clots but never anything like that (that I noticed). Now I kinda know what people are talking about when they describe large, pale, jellylike chunks.
queensugar 26th-Jan-2008 07:14 am (UTC)
Another VPer posted some pics of hers awhile back and it was certainly similar, and it is so great to see more. This comes up so often on VP and is often so frightening that I think it's awesome we have these to point to now. :)
tealight_rookie 26th-Jan-2008 09:53 am (UTC)
Agreed. I've had clots like that (and bigger - tampons are absolutely useless in defense!) and have been utterly freaked out by them. I'm so glad to see this, and to have your reassurance that they're 'normal' (even though they don't feel at all normal at the time!)
hapi_phantom 26th-Jan-2008 07:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing, I've never seen anything like it before.
o0ataraxia0o 26th-Jan-2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Whoa. The human body never ceases to amaze... I get the bloody chunks all the time, but I've never seen anything like the gray thing. Thank you for sharing! (Now if this ever happens to me I'll only flip my shit with 98% of the intensity I would otherwise! ^_^ )
shellazure 26th-Jan-2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
I had something like that come out of me a few months ago. Someone else posted asking about "skin-like things coming out of them" and I posted a pic in the comments. Except mine was shaped like a layered tampon and didn't hurt when it came out. My friend also had something she called "chicken cutlets" come out of her. It's freaky when it happens but seems to be pretty common. Our bodies do such weird things.

Edited at 2008-01-26 03:33 pm (UTC)
queensugar 11th-Feb-2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Coming back to this a bit later -- do you happen to have a link handy for the pic, or could you repost it in this thread? So many VP members have similar experiences that I think collecting them in one place might be really helpful to others. :)
greeklilies 26th-Jan-2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
Wow, i love this! I know I sound creepy right now, but I'm training to be a women's health/neonatal nurse, and this is just amazing. Thank you for sharing, now I know not every woman has the same sort of clots I get(the ones similar to the bloody clots in the last photo), but yeah, I do have to admit I'm a bit jealous you got a "cast of your uterus," I always get just majorly huge clots to the point I'm passing small babies every other day.

But again, thanks for sharing and I hope you don't get bad cramps like that again.
dayglow 26th-Jan-2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Wow. You have some courage - I think if I ever saw something like that come out of me, I would start crying. I can't decide if it's the coolest thing ever, or if I want to throw up. :P

Now watch when I get my next period, I'm gonna pass a huge bit of lining cause I jinxed myself. :D
arularia 26th-Jan-2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Those are incredible. That really is crazy that those aren't pregnancy related because they look pretty much exactly like what I saw expelled by a woman miscarrying in the ER one day. Wild.

I get a lot of clumpy/stringy stuff in my DivaCup, but nothing like that. I'm tempted to take some pictures of mine anyway though.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Aug 17th 2019, 3:52 pm GMT.