10:42 pm - 08/17/2002

Can sex cause an early period?

Soooo I know that this is probably WAY unlikely, but I wasn't supposed to get my period until the 18th or 20th, and a few nights ago my boyfriend and I were having sex, and when we were done and I went to the bathroom, there was blood. At first I thought maybe we were just a little too rough, but then the next morning I woke up and I had TOTALLY started my period. This has happened a few other times too... Do you think it's just coincidence?
brittheartsyou 17th-Aug-2002 11:04 pm (UTC)
thats normall.. it happens to me too
bizetsy 18th-Aug-2002 12:42 am (UTC)
If you don't get much response here, you might want to cross post in menstrualhut .

Good luck.
nikoleblue 18th-Aug-2002 01:51 am (UTC)
that happens to me a lot also. i'm always super horny the day before i start my period so that might have something to do with it.
shadowfae 18th-Aug-2002 04:18 am (UTC)
I've always believed that orgasms "call down" my period. There have been times I've had sex, only to go to the restroom after and see the tell tale brownish spotting that usually heralds my period. But then the actual flow won't start for two or three days afterwords.
bigfatkitty 18th-Aug-2002 08:25 am (UTC)
I'm not up-to-date on the physical reasons exactly, but the same thing would usually happen to me when I was on the pill. If we had sex, then I would always be sure to wear a pad to bed, because my period would be there in the morning.
bugstuffer 18th-Aug-2002 11:07 am (UTC)
I always thought it was because of the muscle contractions during sex, combined with the muscle relaxation afterward? Sit-ups seem to do something similar for me.
liltata yes you can19th-Jun-2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah im not suppose to get mine till the 24th and i just got mine today when i woke up, and i was haveing sex last night with my boyfriend! so it is true!
linzbinz Re: yes you can20th-Jun-2006 12:49 am (UTC)
Heh heh...that was from FOUR years ago...that boyfriend I talked about? Today is our 3rd wedding anniversary, and he's currently hanging out with our baby girl in the living room. :)
nymphae 21st-Sep-2006 02:55 am (UTC)
muawhahaha :) I found a post you wrote in here a long time ago. :)

I'm trying to see if there is a way to make my period come since I'm breastfeeding :)
linzbinz 21st-Sep-2006 04:28 am (UTC)
Oh man, that was a BAZILLION years ago! *Laughs*
hastoknow 6th-Jan-2007 04:04 am (UTC)
Heehee! I found this through the tag cause I'm having issues with my period, but I just HAVE to say how freaking ADORABLE I think it is that you wrote a post about your boyfriend and stuff here and now, all these years later, you guys are married and have a cute little girl.

It just made me have an *OMGAWWWWW* moment. (:
linzbinz 6th-Jan-2007 09:36 am (UTC)
Heh, it is kinda cute, huh?!
bralesss 25th-Jan-2011 01:03 am (UTC)
I was googling around because I had the same issue as you when you first posted your entry & I just wanna say that I think it's so cute how now you & your hubby are so happy & have two kids :) Hope all is well x
linzbinz 25th-Jan-2011 06:05 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks! :) Our son turns 1 on Saturday and our daughter is almost 5! It's crazy!
alixyveth 10th-May-2011 03:50 am (UTC)
I'm just searching for something related to periods and I stumbled upon this magical post. Best wishes to you and your family :)
linzbinz 10th-May-2011 03:52 am (UTC)
Thanks, dude! It is a magical post, isn't it?!? Everything is still good! I'm nursing our 15 month old baby boy to sleep as I type this on my phone, and our 5 year old daughter is asleep across the hall! :)
sandeepkuntam 22nd-Jun-2011 04:29 am (UTC)
thanks a lot... phew!! was worried since today morning when my girlfriend said she was not supposed to get her periods until 30th or so.. have been online searching for a reason.. anyways thanks a lot.. :)
Azia Gilbert Aww6th-Aug-2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I kept reading after I got my answer. It was fun tracking your progress. I could tell you made it with the second baby from your picture =-) They are adorable!!
yamantha 9th-Sep-2011 04:38 am (UTC)
This is the best post I've read on lj, because of the awesome updates!
a_papier_mache 16th-Sep-2011 05:48 am (UTC)
Googles and found this post. I agree with everyone else, it's a magical post. Your family is beautiful.
breaking_skies 29th-Nov-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
I miss you.
a_papier_mache 16th-Sep-2011 05:52 am (UTC)
More on topic, I found this: http://periods.blurtit.com/q546116.html
Tiffany L The Cutest Post Ever19th-Sep-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Ok..I was having similar issues with my BF and this is the sweetest most happiest ending ever..I'm glad I kept reading too.
linzbinz Re: The Cutest Post Ever19th-Sep-2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Guess I could update AGAIN, huh? ;)
We've been married 8 years, our daughter just started kindergarten, and our son is 19 months old! This is us about a month or two ago:
katie21perry I guess it can! ;-}3rd-Dec-2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
I, too, Googled this because my bf and I had sex last night and I started my period 4 days early. Sooo funny we all think alike!
It's so cute that you've kept updating this post after 11 years and it was originally just a simple question, lol. Your children are adorable! Hope your son is doing better.. and hope your husband's studies are going well. Take care!
linzbinz Re: I guess it can! ;-}3rd-Dec-2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
My son got better, but then my daughter ended up with pneumonia from the same cold! ;) Go figure! Only 6 more months until my hubby graduates. Six VERY. LONG. MONTHS. ;)
tx_mom85 help?9th-Jan-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
I found this through a general search engine and I'm a little freaked out I had my period about a week ago and I had sex a couple nights ago and i started to bleed and its heavier than normal I've also been nonsexual active for about 7 or 8 months and my periods are always to the date exactly and only about 3 days should I worry or is it normal?
linzbinz Re: help?9th-Jan-2012 03:49 am (UTC)
You might want to post this in the regular community instead of just in this thread- nobody will see it here! :(
Sounds kinda weird to me, but I don't know anything about anything. ;)
t3h_toby_chan 11th-Feb-2012 01:32 am (UTC)
Was looking through google for a similar issue. Staying to congratulate you on 10 years of a magical post.
ashleenin Curious:(((14th-Jul-2012 06:09 pm (UTC)
Hi!! Happen to see this as I am freak out of my current fast period I m having now. Can this early period be mistaken of implantation bleeding that is an early sign of pregnancy?? I usually have regular 25 days cycle . Came on the 30 th June and was having active sex on 7 July and now on the 15 July i am having another period/bleeding that is 2weeks after my last period on 30th June?? Appreciate your suggesstion if you are still active here:))))
linzbinz Re: Curious:(((14th-Jul-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Well, how periody are you? Implantation bleeding is typically more just very light sPotting- definitely not a full blown period or anything close to that. What was the bleeding like before, and what is it like now? Are you on BCP's or using codoms or anything?
mr_marcus92 wooow8th-Dec-2013 01:30 pm (UTC)
Ahaha hi I just had to write. U wrote this almost 12 years ago and its crazy that your still on here and as you've grown your post is still valid. I was like 9 or 10 when you wrote this and didn't even know Google existed! Now my girl is having the same problem you did Lol I hope in 10 years I can look at this and see how far ive become :)
linzbinz Re: wooow8th-Dec-2013 02:12 pm (UTC)
Hi! :) In 12 days, my hubby and I will have been together for 13 years! Our daughter is 7, and our son turns 4 next month. Funny how life can seem like it goes soooo slow at times, then you look back and realize how fast everything happens!
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 10:09 pm GMT.