1:06 pm - 08/11/2002

Who Are We?

Please use the comments section in this post to introduce yourself (if you feel so inclined). Tell us about yourself and what brought you to the community!
asscollection 1st-Feb-2007 12:24 am (UTC)
Wow, a four-year-old ACTIVE thread. Geez!

I'm Sarah, 19 going on 20. I love helping other women but I'm stil a little clueless about plenty of topics, so I'm here to learn as well as help when I can.
riot_gurl_86 11th-Feb-2007 03:10 am (UTC)
Hmm...
I'm Tori, I'm 20. I go to college, I've been in the community for a while, but am just now introducing myself.
I'm in here to learn new stuff, and help others when I can...
fleurdiabolique 15th-Feb-2007 04:15 am (UTC)
Found you in a link posted in a comment in the knitting community! Talk about random... ;)

22 years old, college student, thrilled to be becoming a part of such a vibrant and supportive group of people.
moufle 19th-Feb-2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hi! I just joined! I found this comm via my friends of friends page and found it absurd that I wasn't a member. I'm Mandy, age 21, in college, and really excited about this community. I'm currently in my second production of the Vagina Monologues (it's this week!! ahh!!) and I've lived in the Womyn's Concerns theme house on my campus (though I'm not there this year, I'm really hoping to try to get back in next year)

Hooray!
missjecka 20th-Feb-2007 04:08 am (UTC)
I've lurked around this community for a while, but finally decided to join so I could ask a question that's been on my mind lately. I'm 21, a long-time LiveJournal blogger, and have been in an amazing relationship with the most perfect guy for the past 3 years and 3 months.
erinstotle 28th-Feb-2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
hello. erin. 19. just recently started appreciating my vagina after having sex - hahaha. i go to york university in toronto. i don't study health but i am extremely interested in it especially since i have an ED.
agirlnamedjen84 1st-Mar-2007 03:43 am (UTC)
I'm Jen, I'm 22 and I'm from Pennsylvania. I just came across this site and knew I had to join. I looked through here a bit and it's definitely the place for me :)
marlo_yearight 4th-Mar-2007 03:07 am (UTC)
heyyy. I'm marlo. Im 21. Joined just cause. Im glad I did.
stufey 4th-Mar-2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
I'm a 22 yr old married female, trying to make babies with my hubby.
We are in an open to females relationship, with a few parameters.
I heard about you guy's from my friends Journal. she seems to be well informed about girly things. :D I'm pretty normal aside from some personality quirks.
I live in Oregon too, it rain's a lot here.
blue_cassandra 12th-Mar-2007 02:32 pm (UTC)
Just joined. I'm 20 and have endometerosis. Want to learn more about my body, etc. :)
megoddess2 16th-Mar-2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Hi there, I'm 19, 20 in August, and I found this site-purely by browsing LJ. It looks like a great place to find out more about girly stuff :D
syzygy15 Hi18th-Mar-2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Hi...25 year old from New York (Western New York)....married for 6 months...I am in the process of being diagnosed with endo and just want to know more about my body...implications of endo, fertility, etc.
lui_lu 19th-Mar-2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
I'm 19, from Poland (ugh...), studying in order to get out from this country. My obsession is music, I'm, like, addicted to it. And i love this community, thanks everybody:)
slateblue 24th-Apr-2007 05:56 am (UTC)
I'm 31 and from Germany. I stumbled on this journal by accident; I think I read something about menstrual cups and all of a sudden found myself here. It's a very friendly place, and I'm glad I found it, or it found me, however you want to put it. ;-)
xoimin_loveox 26th-Apr-2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
Hey! I'm Brittani. I stumbled upon this community and thought it was a great place, so I joined! I'm 19, live with my wonderful boyfriend, and I love life.

I look forward to getting to know you all!! =D

chibisixxie 9th-May-2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
I'm 31 years old, and I have been a lifelong vagina owner. :P

I stumbled across this community when reading up on ways to deal with that fun time of the month, and also, I had to explain to two different people this year where a clitoris is located and what it does. One of these people was female! Eep.

twenty6colors 10th-May-2007 04:47 am (UTC)
i'm a 23 yr old female from rochester, ny.
i'm here because i have my first yeast infection ever, lol. and i just got into an instructional dialogue in another community on the many varied uses of borax and boric acid, etc etc. i'm a menstrual cup and cloth pad user and i'm a big fan of home remedies, when practical.

and last but not least, I LOVE TALKING ABOUT MY VAGINA!
i can't stress that enough. i hate that it's such a taboo subject, genitals and their functions in general, and i'm a big advocate for speaking openly about all manner of things, particularly sexual health.
henada 23rd-May-2007 01:42 am (UTC)
I'm 16, live in Austin Texas, and love silly things like nail polish and morbid stuffed animals. I'm generally a happy person, and try my hardest to avoid drama. I drink coffee and eat Fage with honey, and am ( probably ) human.
_littlestranger 29th-May-2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
I'm a 19 year old American college student. People were talking about this community on ljsecret.
felixfortuna Gigga-what?30th-May-2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so I'm a twenty-something from Phoenix, AZ and I came upon this site through a friend, one psycheknot, quite some time ago. I love the vulva--maybe I'm a little fascinated by the way women work, the way I work, and this site is absolutely wonderful. I recommend it to friends.
barbayat 31st-May-2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
I am 28 year old female from Germany, I am a child-free person. I don't mind others having children, but it's not my alley. I was lucky enough to have a relatively open-minded mother, but even that wasn't enough.

From the first time I started menstruating I was bleeding too often (17 day circle instead of 28) and too much, but as my father seemed to associate my wish going to the gyn with "OMG she is going to screw every person she meets" two years past before I finally was taken there.

And it turned out my whole anemia problem was just coming from this (partly from eating too much sweets, but as I was feeling horrible and sick most of the time, I couldn't help myself) so I got on the pill and things became better.

I went on to the nuvaring when it came out, but now I am getting these injections every three month and they stopped the bleeding all together. It's like heaven - no more cramps ever again!

I believe there is always something you can learn about you and your body and that sharing that info is something you need to do.

Until a few month ago I had no clue about all the misconceptions about bleeding the first time when having sex and that crap - because you don't and I must say it really hurt me when during my first time my boy-friend accused me of lying about it being my first time.
marinshellstone Introduction...3rd-Jun-2007 01:33 am (UTC)
Hi! Hadara, 24-years old, from Canada originally now residing in Los Angeles, CA. I can't remember how I first heard about the community, but the name was floating around in my mind for a long time. I recently got some reproductive health news that only strengthened my desire to be part of a community that promotes awareness and acceptance of female sexuality and health care, so I decided to join! I plan on posting the main concern on my mind later, so that can be more of an introduction too. Thanks for maintaining such a great space and I am happy to be part of the community now.
uepianogirl 4th-Jun-2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
I'm 25 and live in Indiana, where I work as a Music Therapist. I got married in October of 2007. I am a member of several marriage communities, where I recently posted a question about pain during sex, and I was referred to this community.
mona27 Hello!!8th-Jun-2007 06:41 am (UTC)
am 19 and just stumbled on this community....the name drew me in. It looks like a grate community and cant wait to read!!
hello_vera 15th-Jun-2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
Im here to say hi, Im on Depo, have bad acne and big hips. x
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 1:35 pm GMT.