3:51 pm - 07/08/2009

Spongy tissue - Could this be my g-spot?

I got a Diva Cup recently, and before that hadn't done much exploration of my vagina. In my spelunking adventures I discovered a spongy lump on the front wall of my vagina (toward my stomach). It is not very deep in. I know it's not my cervix, but could this be my g-spot?  I keep searching what this "spongy part of my vagina" could be and that's the best answer I can find. (Or is it just plainly some spongy tissue, and do others have this?) It doesn't feel good (or bad) when I touch it but from what I understand this is normal.

I looked through the tags to find an answer to this and saw that some say the g-spot is spongy tissue but wanted to clarify...so delete this if it is irrelevant.:)
skyladagaz 8th-Jul-2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
i'm curious to see the answers, i noticed this too when i was looking for my iud strings for the first time a few days ago. hm.
odalisque 8th-Jul-2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm, interesting! Glad I'm not the only one. I was having so much trouble finding information about it I was starting to think I am an anomaly :P
skyladagaz 8th-Jul-2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
yeah i've never noticed it before, although i don't really stick my fingers up there often. I was kinda worried actually for a moment lol.
odalisque 8th-Jul-2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
haha me too
totheleft 9th-Jul-2009 01:37 am (UTC)
This may sound weird but.. do you have to poop?

When your rectum is full, you can usually feel it as a lump on the inside of your vagina.
odalisque 9th-Jul-2009 01:57 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I'm pretty sure that's not it, because it's towards the front and it feels like a raised spongy circle.
cheesybunny 8th-Jul-2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
I would say that yes, it is most likely your g-spot.
queensugar 8th-Jul-2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yep, that is the urethral sponge that's basically where the G-spot is. In the first picture here you can see it hanging down into the vagina. :)
odalisque 9th-Jul-2009 01:30 am (UTC)
Cool! Thanks for the links :)
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 3:49 pm GMT.