8:15 pm - 03/03/2009

Garlic in vagina = garlic taste in mouth!

Last week, one morning, I started getting a yeast infection. Wanting to stop it before it became awful, I stuck a clove of garlic in my vagina, because I heard that worked.

Less than an hour later, I'm at the bus stop, and thinking....wtf is that taste in my mouth? Holy crap, is that the garlic?! All day long: tasting garlic, just barely.

I looked it up online, and according to at least one source: yup. If you put garlic in your vagina, you'll be able to taste it in your mouth.

Now I know why that would happen: My vagina is after all, a mucous membrane, garlic was therefore in my bloodstream, and garlic tends to come out of your pores and mouth--hence the bad breath/smell of a person who really loves the garlic.

But, now I'm thinking about other things I've had in my vagina, like semen. Does that mean that some of the non-sperm ingredients of semen ended up in my bloodstream straight from my vagina? That is a strange thought. Logical, but strange. I thought I had to swallow come to have a guy's stuff physically become part of my body. Condomless sex works too (disclaimer: I haven't had condomless sex in a while since I'm not monogamous these days).

BIOLOGY: Both freaky and cool.
mardelsol 4th-Mar-2009 04:30 am (UTC)
This is, indeed, pretty freaky and pretty cool! I now have my information tidbit of the day, thanks! :)
peaceofpie 4th-Mar-2009 04:44 am (UTC)
Oh man, I might have to now stick a clove of garlic in my vagina just to see if this works!
sutaseiu 4th-Mar-2009 05:14 am (UTC)
It does. I had trouble sleeping one night cause all I could taste was garlic.
aprilstarchild 4th-Mar-2009 05:18 am (UTC)
I totally used to read Queen of Wands. Hahahhahah at your icon.

Garlic! Poke into it with a fingernail a few times (or poke with a fork or knife or something) if you want to be able to taste it more.

It's not, y'know, as strong as if you ate a huge thing of pasta with tons of garlic the night before or anything. It's more subtle than that.
ohh_latte 4th-Mar-2009 05:40 am (UTC)
your icon wins
rockstarbob Descriptive Subject Line Request4th-Mar-2009 05:00 am (UTC)
Hi there! Could you please edit your post to include a descriptive subject line? This will help other members use your post as a resource in the future. For more information on what we mean, take a look at this part of our FAQ.

Thanks. :)

rockstarbob
For the VP Team
contact_vp
aprilstarchild Re: Descriptive Subject Line Request4th-Mar-2009 05:18 am (UTC)
Oh man, I'm sorry. You probably have to say that 89 million times a day. Will do. :^)
rockstarbob Re: Descriptive Subject Line Request4th-Mar-2009 05:24 am (UTC)
Ain't no big thing. :D

And thanks!
dreatastespie 4th-Mar-2009 05:42 am (UTC)
I read about putting up there this past week and thought that would be sooo strange, but now i'm really curious to try it. I would just be scared that it would ruin garlic for me... I love it so much.
aprilstarchild 4th-Mar-2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Don't worry about that, I loved garlic before and I still do now. :^)
pygmybugs 4th-Mar-2009 07:02 am (UTC)
I don't really ever notice the garlic taste (and I was kinda hoping to). But that might have to do with my freakish consumption of garlic in general. If I make roasted garlic at work, I'll seriously just keep snacking on whole cloves all day long. I sautee most of my food at home in garlic-infused oil and throw a good 1/4 cup in most things I make. It makes sense that if it's pretty subtle, and I'm already at critical-garlic-mass, I wouldn't notice.
therachel 5th-Mar-2009 12:52 am (UTC)
!!!!!
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 9:40 am GMT.