5:43 pm - 08/22/2008

cleaning before anal

I want to have anal but I'm nervous because everytime I finger my butt my fingers end up smelling VERY strong. Sometimes there's even poop on my finger! And that's only going 1-2 inches in.. I'm terrified to let my bf's penis in because it would probably get much messier the deeper he goes. How can I safely cleanse my anus of its horrible stench and poop residue before anal sex?
lisasimpsonfan 22nd-Aug-2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
If you are planning on having anal that night, you can try an enema first if you are worried. Then a good wash in the shower down there should take care of the problem. I would also advise keeping a warm damp wash cloth by the bed for a quick after anal wash up before you get out of bed. Also if your partner wears condom it can help with some of the cleanup and if there is any residue you won't have to really deal with it.
vronwe 22nd-Aug-2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
I bet an enema would take care of the smell. And a condom would take care of the mess afterwards. I think a lubed condom would be the best idea, since the enema will take away any lubrication that might have been in your butt to begin with.
misfit4leaf 22nd-Aug-2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
I had an ex once that pulled out that was horrified because his dick had poop on it. I was very nonplussed; I even told him that if he's going to be sticking it in the pooper, he's got to expect that there's gonna be a mess from time to time.

That being said, I second the idea of an enema. Don't use the prepackaged ones! They make you cramp and ew and it's just not a fun time. I've heard good things about warm milk enemas, even gentle salt water ones. You can google it on the net.
beganwithayes 22nd-Aug-2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
"what?! you mean when i put my dick in...a BUTT...i might get POOP on it?!" hahahahah!!! oh boy...come on, dude!
misfit4leaf 23rd-Aug-2008 12:03 am (UTC)
I know! It was his suggestion to try anal too! He was all "ewwwwwwwwwwww" after and I said "hey man, I shit from that orifice. Why are you so shocked?"
sickofyourbs 23rd-Aug-2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Haha. Oh man. Boys are so dumb sometimes.
My husband and I have a rule - if either of us is going to be doing anything in the poop chute, we do it in the dark, and wash our hands/take a shower in the dark immediately after. That way, I don't have to see if there's poop on his dick, or fingers, or whatever, and he usually doesn't notice either.
misfit4leaf 23rd-Aug-2008 12:45 am (UTC)
Yeah. My current boy and I don't do anything if one of us has just pooped, and we clean ourselves real well as a basic rule.
indigodye 23rd-Aug-2008 02:01 am (UTC)
That's funny.. because girls don't poop, right? :-D
misfit4leaf 23rd-Aug-2008 02:42 am (UTC)
Right ;)
sixseventytwo 23rd-Aug-2008 02:29 am (UTC)
Silly, girls don't really poop.
We shit skittles!
misfit4leaf 23rd-Aug-2008 02:43 am (UTC)
Otherwise known as shittles!
foureyedgirl 23rd-Aug-2008 06:37 am (UTC)
LMAO!
xounlabeledxo 23rd-Aug-2008 11:45 am (UTC)
oh man. i am SO glad i am not eating or drinking or anything right now... i would've choked.

LAWL.
acerzen 22nd-Aug-2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
when I first started anal with a partner, I would rinse with some warm water (enema), but not a lot of water because it may some how mysteriously shoot out while in the act (don't ask how I know, I just do). After a while, it isn't a big deal. If you have to poo, don't do it then. There is no 'clean' way to do anal, sorry, isn't the cleanest area. In the end you have to get used to that and ok with it. I haven't done the enema thing since my early 20's. I am now in my late 30's and still like anal.

You probably shouldn't be doing anal without a condom (but lots of people do, including myself at times). Any book I have read says that. It can cause tears that normally wouldn't happen in the vagina (not as much anyway). Also, guys CAN get an infection from it. It is fairly unusual, but my husband got one after a couple of years of doing it. It took some serious meds to fix. It wasn't an STI but it was more of a bacterial infection from the bacteria in there.

So, do a warm water enema then hop in the shower and wash with soap well. Use TONS of lube (because a lot is generally needed there), wash immediately after he pulls out, don't let anything that has been in the anus near the vagina.
sullen_criminal 22nd-Aug-2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
I wanted to add that if you're going to be using an enema, use either prepackaged or if you make your own, make sure to add salt. Using too much plain water as an enema can be dangerous.
ktnzgtklws 22nd-Aug-2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
How can plain water enemas be unsafe?
sullen_criminal 22nd-Aug-2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
More than likely, a few ounces won't be a problem. But plain water is easily absorbed by the colon which could eventually cause brain swelling. So, to be on the safe side, it's best to use a saline solution.
ktnzgtklws 22nd-Aug-2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
I think that would take a LOT of water, and a LOT of enemas. Throw in the fact that the kidneys will filter out a lot of excess water absorbtion, it just doesn't seem logical to me. Not that there aren't people out there who wouldn't be insane enough to enema themselves in to oblivion... (Darwin awards, anyone?)
sullen_criminal 22nd-Aug-2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Everyone's body is different, that was the reason for my suggestion. Also, the amount of water needed to clean the colon will vary from person to person. It's also recommended to boil tap water because of chlorine content prior to using it in an enema.
sullen_criminal 23rd-Aug-2008 02:09 am (UTC)
www.faceyourmanga.com
ktnzgtklws 22nd-Aug-2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
First: A good, high fiber diet
Second: Enema the night of/day before. Just buy the pre-made ones, dump out the solution, and refill with plain water. Easier than trying to make your own, and WAY more gentle on your system.
Third: Probiotics to help with the smell. If those don't work, try activated charcoal pills
Fourth: You partner should use a condom if mess is concerning to him. But then again, this is well, where poop COMES FROM, if he's got an issue, my reaction always is to deal with it, you go there you get what you get!
Fifth: LUBE!!! LUBE!!! YAY, LUBE!!! Oh, and none of the tingly/warming stuff for the bum... it lasts longer than is comfortable for that area, at least IMHO.
cuteapple 22nd-Aug-2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
Can you tell me more about activated charcoal pills, oh wise one?
ktnzgtklws 22nd-Aug-2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
No prob. :-)
Activated charcoal pills absorb many chemicals (so if you're taking prescriptions, don't take them), as well as neutralizing odours. (Think activated carbon filters for fish tanks or air purifiers.)
They are harmless provided you don't over-do them, they don't interfere with any vitamins or scripts that you have to take, and you're not taking them for long periods of time.
Just take one or two a day for a couple of days prior to your planned adventure, and they should help with odour.
cuteapple 22nd-Aug-2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
I'm a fan of the store-bought enema refilled with slightly warm tap water. That is, of course, only if we've planned anal. If we haven't, and there's some poop, life goes on. We usually put a towel down anyway and he wears a condom.

As for the stench, it seems like thick lube (I use KY) kind of "catches" the smell, at least I like to think it does.

And enemas are pretty cheap too, buy the store brand. The ones I got at Wal-Mart were even pre-lubed!
j0hnnyaddiction 22nd-Aug-2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
ask a gay man!
jame_alec 22nd-Aug-2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
As a gay man with a vagina, I have to say this community gives good advice. ;)
xprivate_eyex 23rd-Aug-2008 04:11 am (UTC)
I asked my gay friend and he said, "I don't let people fuck me in the butt..."

HE'S USELESS! D:

then he added that his boyfriend eats a lot of fiber and does enemas often. :D
xounlabeledxo 23rd-Aug-2008 11:49 am (UTC)
this made me giggle.
mickey1224 23rd-Aug-2008 10:24 am (UTC)
More straight people have anal sex than gay people :)
loonylupinlover 23rd-Aug-2008 12:00 am (UTC)
This is why my boyfriend puts a condom over his fingers or penis if he's going in there, and I put a condom on any toy I use. That way no one gets anything on them and when you're done you just fold the condom inside out and toss it. It's a butthole, it's never gonna be great, lol. So we just cover up a bit if we play there.
blacknwhite143 23rd-Aug-2008 02:20 am (UTC)
honestly, I've had anal sex and as long as you lube it up REALLY good...it won't have poop or anything like that on it. I've never had this problem and it rarely stinks...but then if your boyfriend is putting his penis in your butt, it should be assumed this could happen...I mean it is your butt and people DO poop out of it. ;) I don't know, just my experience!
glortw 23rd-Aug-2008 02:48 am (UTC)
haha my ass always smells bad unless it's right after i showered. just spread yer cheeks and wash well :)
quit 23rd-Aug-2008 03:05 am (UTC)
Just make sure you've pooped sometime shortly before you plan to have anal and you should be fine. I have never bothered with an enema and I've never had a problem with a partner getting poop on his dick. And if a little "residue" occurs, just keep some baby wipes by the bed and try not to worry about it. The cleanest butthole in the world is still a butthole. :)
ex_riolu47 23rd-Aug-2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
wrong community
neveraboutme 24th-Aug-2008 01:58 am (UTC)
that's rude.
shaina_star 24th-Aug-2008 02:52 am (UTC)
I agree, quite rude and uncalled for.
jocelina Maintainer Note24th-Aug-2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Hello there!

Actually, questions related to anal sex are completely okay in this community. We even have a Vulvapedia entry on the subject, and members are always welcome to ask questions about anal sex/play, or even non-sexual butt-related issues. :)

If you're ever concerned that a post in VP is off-topic or inappropriate, the best way to deal with it is to contact us, which you can do either in contact_vp or privately via email. A comment like the one you left here is probably not the best way of addressing the issue, as it's likely to make the OP feel as though s/he has done something wrong or isn't welcome in the community, which is not the case at all.

If you have any questions about this, please don't hesitate to let us know via one of the aforementioned channels. :)

Jocey
For the VP Team
This page was loaded Apr 21st 2014, 7:51 am GMT.